Player Stats & Analysis
IPL
IPL
WPL
T20I
All teams
All teams
CSK
DC
GT
KKR
LSG
MI
MIW
PBKS
RCB
RR
SRH
Axar Patel×

Axar Patel
Last updated: 14 Oct 2026
Axar Patel IPL Stats
Axar Patel is an all-rounder from India and currently plays for DC in the IPL.
Axar Patel has scored 2089 runs in 176 IPL matches at an average of 21.76 and a strike rate of 133.73, with 0 hundreds and 4 fifties. With the ball, Axar Patel has taken 139 wickets at an economy of 7.41, with best match figures of 4/21.
Best IPL Season: 283 runs at a strike rate of 139.4 (2023)
Last 3 Seasons
- IPL 2026: 173 runs · 11 Inns · 131.06 SR · 11 wkts
- IPL 2025: 263 runs · 11 Inns · 157.48 SR · 5 wkts
- IPL 2024: 235 runs · 12 Inns · 131.28 SR · 11 wkts
Overall stats
Matches176
Runs2089
Wickets139
Strike rate133.73
Economy7.41
Rankings
Overall rank IPL 202627
All-rounder rank IPL 20265
CAL points IPL 2026916
CAL points IPL 2025836
Best season rank1IPL 2014
Batting
| Season | Mat | Inng | Runs | HS | Avg | BF | SR | 100s | 50s | 4s | 6s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall Year-wise | 176 | 135 | 2089 | 66 | 21.76 | 1562 | 133.73 | 0 | 4 | 146 | 100 |
| 2026 | 14 | 11 | 173 | 56 | 19.22 | 132 | 131.06 | 0 | 1 | 16 | 6 |
| 2025 | 12 | 11 | 263 | 43 | 26.30 | 167 | 157.48 | 0 | 0 | 23 | 15 |
| 2024 | 14 | 12 | 235 | 66 | 29.37 | 179 | 131.28 | 0 | 2 | 19 | 10 |
| 2023 | 14 | 13 | 283 | 54 | 28.30 | 203 | 139.40 | 0 | 1 | 21 | 15 |
| 2022 | 13 | 10 | 182 | 42* | 45.50 | 120 | 151.66 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 10 |
| 2021 | 12 | 6 | 40 | 12 | 8.00 | 46 | 86.95 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| 2020 | 15 | 9 | 117 | 42 | 14.62 | 85 | 137.64 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 8 |
| 2019 | 14 | 12 | 110 | 26 | 18.33 | 88 | 125.00 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 3 |
| 2018 | 9 | 8 | 80 | 19 | 13.33 | 69 | 115.94 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 |
| 2017 | 14 | 13 | 227 | 44 | 28.37 | 162 | 140.12 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 11 |
| 2016 | 14 | 10 | 111 | 36* | 15.85 | 77 | 144.15 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 8 |
| 2015 | 14 | 12 | 206 | 40* | 22.88 | 174 | 118.39 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 8 |
| 2014 | 17 | 8 | 62 | 42* | 10.33 | 60 | 103.33 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 |
Bowling
| Season | Mat | Inng | Balls | Runs | Wkts | BBM | Avg | ER | SR | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overall Year-wise | 176 | 172 | 3567 | 4406 | 139 | 4/21 | 31.69 | 7.41 | 25.6 | 0 |
| 2026 | 14 | 13 | 264 | 360 | 11 | 2/18 | 32.72 | 8.18 | 24.0 | 0 |
| 2025 | 12 | 11 | 204 | 288 | 5 | 2/19 | 57.60 | 8.47 | 40.8 | 0 |
| 2024 | 14 | 14 | 264 | 337 | 11 | 2/25 | 30.63 | 7.65 | 24.0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 14 | 13 | 282 | 338 | 11 | 2/13 | 30.72 | 7.19 | 25.6 | 0 |
| 2022 | 13 | 13 | 258 | 321 | 6 | 2/10 | 53.50 | 7.46 | 43.0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 12 | 12 | 276 | 306 | 15 | 3/21 | 20.40 | 6.65 | 18.4 | 0 |
| 2020 | 15 | 15 | 306 | 327 | 9 | 2/18 | 36.33 | 6.41 | 34.0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 14 | 14 | 306 | 364 | 10 | 2/22 | 36.40 | 7.13 | 30.6 | 0 |
| 2018 | 9 | 8 | 156 | 218 | 3 | 1/21 | 72.66 | 8.38 | 52.0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 14 | 14 | 288 | 362 | 15 | 3/11 | 24.13 | 7.54 | 19.2 | 0 |
| 2016 | 14 | 14 | 287 | 388 | 13 | 4/21 | 29.84 | 8.11 | 22.0 | 0 |
| 2015 | 14 | 14 | 280 | 392 | 13 | 2/11 | 30.15 | 8.40 | 21.5 | 0 |
| 2014 | 17 | 17 | 396 | 405 | 17 | 3/24 | 23.82 | 6.13 | 23.2 | 0 |
Fielding
| Season | Mat | Catches | Stumpings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall Year-wise | 176 | 83 | 0 |
| 2026 | 14 | 7 | 0 |
| 2025 | 12 | 4 | 0 |
| 2024 | 14 | 13 | 0 |
| 2023 | 14 | 7 | 0 |
| 2022 | 13 | 8 | 0 |
| 2021 | 12 | 4 | 0 |
| 2020 | 15 | 6 | 0 |
| 2019 | 14 | 9 | 0 |
| 2018 | 9 | 2 | 0 |
| 2017 | 14 | 7 | 0 |
| 2016 | 14 | 2 | 0 |
| 2015 | 14 | 7 | 0 |
| 2014 | 17 | 7 | 0 |
Cricgasm Smart Stats
Best seasonWeakest seasonOther seasons
CAL Points by Season
Per matchPer season
CAL Player Projections
BETAIPL 2027 projection
Total points
825 to 985pts
Likely 900Batting 327Bowling 502Fielding 71
Per match
69.2
Overall rank
29
Category rank
5
Points breakup
| Season | Mat | CAL points | Bat points | Bowl points | Per match | Overall rank | Category rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 proj | 13 | 900 | 327 | 502 | 69.2 | 29 | 5 |
| 2026 | 14 | 916 | 262 | 584 | 65.4 | 27 | 5 |
| 2025 | 12 | 840 | 432 | 364 | 70.0 | 35 | 6 |
| 2024 | 14 | 1085 | 346 | 609 | 77.5 | 7 | 4 |
| 2023 | 14 | 1181 | 438 | 673 | 84.4 | 7 | 2 |
| 2022 | 13 | 833 | 284 | 469 | 64.1 | 29 | 8 |
| 2021 | 12 | 897 | 44 | 813 | 74.8 | 18 | 4 |
| 2020 | 15 | 894 | 175 | 659 | 59.6 | 19 | 3 |
| 2019 | 14 | 904 | 152 | 662 | 64.6 | 18 | 5 |
| 2018 | 9 | 347 | 102 | 225 | 38.6 | 78 | 12 |
| 2017 | 14 | 1187 | 337 | 770 | 84.8 | 4 | 2 |
Reference analysis from season stats. Projected ranks compare the likely points with the latest season. CAL points are virtual and carry no cash value. Ball-by-ball data: Cricsheet.org.
More Players
- Abhishek PorelDC
- Ashutosh SharmaDC
- Auqib DarDC
- David MillerDC
- Karun NairDC
- KL RahulDC
- Kyle JamiesonDC
- Lungi NgidiDC
- Madhav TiwariDC
- Mitchell StarcDC
- Mukesh KumarDC
- Nitish RanaDC
- Pathum NissankaDC
- Prithvi ShawDC
- Rishabh PantDC
- Sahil ParakhDC
- Sameer RizviDC
- Tripurana VijayDC
- Tristan StubbsDC
- Vipraj NigamDC
- Akeal HoseinCSK
- Aman KhanCSK
- Anshul KambojCSK
- Ayush MhatreCSK
- Dewald BrevisCSK
- Gurjapneet SinghCSK
- Jamie OvertonCSK
- Kartik SharmaCSK
- Khaleel AhmedCSK
- Matt HenryCSK
- Matthew ShortCSK
- MS DhoniCSK
- Mukesh ChoudharyCSK
- Nathan EllisCSK
- Noor AhmadCSK
- Prashant VeerCSK
- Rahul ChaharCSK
- Ramkrishna GhoshCSK
- Ruturaj GaikwadCSK
- Sanju SamsonCSK
- Sarfaraz KhanCSK
- Shivam DubeCSK
- Shreyas GopalCSK
- Urvil PatelCSK
- Anuj RawatGT
- Arshad KhanGT
- Ashok SharmaGT
- Glenn PhillipsGT
- Gurnoor BrarGT
- Ishant SharmaGT
- Jason HolderGT
- Jayant YadavGT
- Jos ButtlerGT
- Kagiso RabadaGT
- Luke WoodGT
- Manav SutharGT
- Mohammed SirajGT
- Nishant SindhuGT
- Prasidh KrishnaGT
- R Sai KishoreGT
- + 48 more
Stats are shown for information only and are updated by Cricgasm. Cricgasm Auction League is not affiliated with, endorsed by or sponsored by the IPL, the BCCI, the WPL or any team or player.
