CAL
Player Stats & Analysis

IPL Bowling Stats 2009

Explore IPL bowling statistics for the 2009 season, including wickets, economy, bowling average, strike rate and best bowling figures for every player.

IPL
IPL
WPL
2009
All seasons
2026
2025
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
Bowlers
Batters
Bowlers
All-rounders
Wicketkeepers
All teams
All teams
CSK
DC
DCH
KKR
MI
PBKS
RCB
RR
PlayerTeamMatInngBallsRunsWktsBBMAvgERSR5w
RP SinghDCH1616358417234/2218.136.9915.60
A KumbleRCB1616355347215/516.525.8616.91
A NehraDC1313306346193/2718.216.7816.10
PP OjhaDCH1515321348183/2119.336.5017.80
SL MalingaMI1313297312183/1117.336.3016.50
IK PathanPBKS1414302390173/3522.947.7517.80
MM PatelRR1111209241162/1415.066.9213.10
PJ SangwanDC1313280360153/1824.007.7118.70
DP NannesDC1313297372153/2724.807.5219.80
M MuralitharanCSK1313300261143/1118.645.2221.40
SK WarneRR1313300365143/2426.077.3021.40
A MishraDC1111253294143/1421.006.9718.10
YA AbdullaPBKS99168241144/3117.218.6112.00
P KumarRCB1313298394133/3030.317.9322.90
JA MorkelCSK1212240328132/1325.238.2018.50
L BalajiCSK1313224316134/2124.318.4617.20
SB JakatiCSK98174217134/2216.697.4813.40
PP ChawlaPBKS1414269308122/2225.676.8722.40
Harbhajan SinghMI1313264256124/1721.335.8222.00
Ishant SharmaKKR1111258297112/1527.006.9123.50
DJ BravoMI1111199259113/3423.557.8118.10
R BhatiaDC87130146104/1514.606.7413.00
R Vinay KumarRCB111119427192/3030.118.3821.60
RE van der MerweRCB101020424892/2227.567.2922.70
A SinghRR551059594/1910.565.4311.70
SK RainaCSK141016616472/1723.435.9323.70
YK PathanRR131121024373/3434.716.9430.00
DL VettoriDC7713918173/1525.867.8119.90
ST JayasuriyaMI12911416372/323.298.5816.30
A SymondsDCH8814416072/1822.866.6720.60
BJ HodgeKKR12912016173/2923.008.0517.10
AB AgarkarKKR111118628462/1547.339.1631.00
JH KallisRCB151427635362/1858.837.6746.00
Z KhanMI6612614263/3123.676.7621.00
Yuvraj SinghPBKS14912014263/1323.677.1020.00
S SreesanthPBKS7713819262/2032.008.3523.00
Ravindra JadejaRR131014015163/1525.176.4723.30
SK TrivediRR7712015262/1925.337.6020.00
AD MascarenhasRR5511613263/2022.006.8319.30
Kamran KhanRR5510612463/1820.677.0217.70
RJ HarrisDCH8818623063/2738.337.4231.00
JDP OramCSK1179313352/1226.608.5818.60
MS GonyCSK7710217252/3234.4010.1220.40
B LeePBKS5512011153/1522.205.5524.00
DS KulkarniMI8815620651/2141.207.9231.20
SB StyrisDCH22486453/3212.808.009.60
RR PowarPBKS9812613252/1126.406.2925.20
FH EdwardsDCH6614015452/2730.806.6028.00
Shoaib AhmedDCH8710215252/2030.408.9420.40
TL SumanDCH1259010852/1421.607.2018.00
S TyagiCSK8811413652/1827.207.1622.80
AB DindaKKR9814419341/2448.258.0436.00
M KartikKKR101020420142/2850.255.9151.00
B AkhilRCB65668042/1820.007.2716.50
MF MaharoofDC33606542/2716.256.5015.00
AM NayarMI134728443/1321.007.0018.00
Y Venugopal RaoDCH1669012242/2330.508.1322.50
WPUJC VaasDCH22487142/1917.758.8812.00
JP DuminyMI1361059342/1523.255.3126.30
KP PietersenRCB64788542/3121.256.5419.50
AM SalviDC5510213442/1933.507.8825.50
D du PreezRCB22425643/3214.008.0010.50
LR ShuklaKKR958410033/2533.337.1428.00
WA MotaPBKS85546131/620.336.7818.00
BAW MendisKKR449611732/1939.007.3132.00
T ThusharaCSK22486032/2820.007.5016.00
JD RyderRCB5510211532/1438.336.7634.00
Harmeet SinghDCH7713719232/2364.008.4145.70
SM HarwoodRR33607332/2524.337.3020.00
J BothaRR33727432/1924.676.1724.00
CK LangeveldtKKR11241533/155.003.758.00
SC GangulyKKR136729722/2448.508.0836.00
Joginder SharmaCSK44425721/1028.508.1421.00
Pankaj SinghRCB33426522/3132.509.2921.00
DW SteynRCB33546221/2131.006.8927.00
A FlintoffCSK336610521/1152.509.5533.00
R AshwinCSK21241322/136.503.2512.00
VS MalikPBKS55729821/1249.008.1736.00
MC HenriquesKKR447310721/3253.508.7936.50
Anureet SinghKKR32304722/3523.509.4015.00
KP AppannaRCB55728721/2443.507.2536.00
C NandaMI33485721/428.507.1324.00
Y NagarDC11122022/2010.0010.006.00
VY MaheshDC11122511/2525.0012.5012.00
VRV SinghPBKS54548211/2282.009.1154.00
RR RajeMI44417211/2572.0010.5441.00
T HendersonRR22364011/3040.006.6736.00
CH GayleKKR7711314411/21144.007.65113.00
GR NapierMI11242711/2727.006.7524.00
SS SarkarKKR22253411/1534.008.1625.00
RR BosePBKS1112240--12.00-0
M MorkelRR2242400--5.71-0
A MithunRCB1124420--10.50-0
Jaskaran SinghDCH2118320--10.67-0
AB McDonaldDC1118220--7.33-0
RA ShaikhMI116110--11.00-0
25 rows
25 rows
50 rows
100 rows
All rows

Reference analysis compiled from ball-by-ball records. Figures can differ slightly from other sources. CAL points are virtual and carry no cash value. Cricgasm Auction League is not affiliated with the IPL, the WPL or any franchise. Ball-by-ball data: Cricsheet.org.