CAL
Player Stats & Analysis

IPL Batting Stats 2009

Explore IPL batting statistics for the 2009 season, including runs, batting average, strike rate, half-centuries and centuries for every player.

IPL
IPL
WPL
2009
All seasons
2026
2025
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
Batters
Batters
Bowlers
All-rounders
Wicketkeepers
All teams
All teams
CSK
DC
DCH
KKR
MI
PBKS
RCB
RR
PlayerTeamMatInngRunsHSAvgBFSR100s50s4s6s
ML HaydenCSK12125728952.00395144.81056022
AC GilchristDCH16164958530.94325152.31035429
AB de VilliersDC1513465105*51.67355130.99133912
SK RainaCSK14144349831.00308140.91023721
TM DilshanDC141341867*41.80341122.58044213
JP DuminyMI13123726241.33325114.46052611
HH GibbsDCH141437169*33.73331112.08043212
BJ HodgeKKR12123657340.56310117.7403349
SR TendulkarMI13133646833.09303120.13023910
Rohit SharmaDCH16163625227.85315114.92012218
JH KallisRCB151536169*27.77332108.7303378
Yuvraj SinghPBKS141434058*28.33294115.65022516
KC SangakkaraPBKS14133326030.18324102.4702295
Ravindra JadejaRR13132954226.82266110.9000216
KD KarthikDC15132885236.00217132.7201209
G GambhirDC151528671*22.00278102.8801322
BB McCullumKKR131328584*23.75239119.25022712
LRPL TaylorRCB111128081*31.11208134.62012015
R DravidRCB13122716622.58234115.8101283
A SymondsDCH8824960*35.57166150.00011511
Virat KohliRCB16132465022.36219112.3301228
YK PathanRR131324362*20.25183132.79012412
TL SumanDCH121223741*23.70190124.7400188
ST JayasuriyaMI12122215218.42192115.1002237
DPMD JayawardenePBKS101021952*36.50165132.7301177
DJ BravoMI111021870*27.25203107.3902158
DR SmithDCH882154926.88132162.88001215
GC SmithRR12122127719.2721698.1501271
V SehwagDC11111985019.80138143.4801247
AM NayarMI13111933521.44152126.9700147
SC GangulyKKR13111894617.1820791.3000136
S BadrinathCSK141117759*19.67164107.9301204
RV UthappaRCB151317566*15.91170102.9401183
CH GayleKKR7717144*28.50143119.58001510
Manish PandeyRCB54168114*84.00118142.3710174
NV OjhaRR881686824.00144116.67021111
MN van WykKKR551677455.67132126.5201191
DA WarnerDC771635123.29132123.4801165
MV BoucherRCB12915048*30.00116129.310086
SM KatichPBKS991455016.11117123.9301146
Ajinkya RahaneMI8714462*24.00123117.0702123
PA PatelCSK991423615.78126112.7000192
RS BoparaPBKS551388427.60119115.970187
K GoelPBKS991243815.5013393.230094
Y Venugopal RaoDCH16131243211.27114108.770063
S SohalPBKS881154314.3893123.660098
RJ QuineyRR771035114.71102100.9801123
DJ HusseyKKR44984324.5059166.100076
SA AsnodkarRR88984412.2593105.3800114
KP PietersenRCB66933715.5085109.410082
LR ShuklaKKR968348*16.608597.650053
LA CarseldineRR55813920.2568119.1200110
AS RautRR977836*19.5061127.870053
M ManhasDC106752625.0062120.970071
WP SahaKKR877225*24.0041175.610034
AA BilakhiaDCH66672216.758182.720050
DB Ravi TejaDCH96652721.677092.860070
A FlintoffCSK33622431.0053116.980052
M VijayCSK44603115.006789.550042
PR ShahMI95532917.6751103.920042
SP GoswamiRCB22534326.506088.330060
Yashpal SinghKKR84472011.756671.210050
GJ BaileyCSK32453022.5039115.380070
LA PomersbachPBKS44412610.254983.670031
S DhawanMI54402210.004588.890030
VVS LaxmanDCH5519103.803357.580011
R BishnoiRCB3319186.3317111.760012
YV TakawaleMI41181818.002281.820020
NK PatelRR4218149.003847.370010
M RawatRR53168*-1984.210010
AD MathewsKKR11161616.0013123.080020
W JafferRCB221587.501788.240020
SS TiwaryMI43136*13.0012108.330000
A ChopraKKR21111111.001957.890020
MK TiwaryDC21999.001369.230010
AN GhoshKKR22773.50887.500010
SD ChitnisRR11666.00875.000010
PC ValthatyRR22653.001250.000010
SS ShaikhKKR21666.00785.710010
SB BangarKKR11222.00922.220000
Mashrafe MortazaKKR1122*-2100.000000
Mohammad AshrafulMI11222.001020.000000
T KohliPBKS22111.00425.000000
KV SharmaRCB11111.00333.330000
L RonchiMI11000.0020.000000
TM SrivastavaPBKS2100*-10.000000
25 rows
25 rows
50 rows
100 rows
All rows

Reference analysis compiled from ball-by-ball records. Figures can differ slightly from other sources. CAL points are virtual and carry no cash value. Cricgasm Auction League is not affiliated with the IPL, the WPL or any franchise. Ball-by-ball data: Cricsheet.org.