CAL
Player Stats & Analysis

IPL Batting Stats 2008

Explore IPL batting statistics for the 2008 season, including runs, batting average, strike rate, half-centuries and centuries for every player.

IPL
IPL
WPL
2008
All seasons
2026
2025
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
Batters
Batters
Bowlers
All-rounders
Wicketkeepers
All teams
All teams
CSK
DC
DCH
KKR
MI
PBKS
RCB
RR
PlayerTeamMatInngRunsHSAvgBFSR100s50s4s6s
SE MarshPBKS111161611568.44441139.68155926
G GambhirDC14145348641.08379140.9005688
ST JayasuriyaMI1414514114*42.83309166.34125731
SR WatsonRR151547276*47.20311151.77044719
GC SmithRR11114419149.00362121.8203548
AC GilchristDCH1414436109*33.54318137.11135119
YK PathanRR16154356831.07243179.01044325
SK RainaCSK161442155*38.27295142.71033518
V SehwagDC141440694*33.83220184.55034621
Rohit SharmaDCH131240476*36.73273147.99043819
R DravidRCB141437175*28.54298124.50023511
SC GangulyKKR13133499129.08307113.68033315
S DhawanDC141434068*37.78295115.2504358
KC SangakkaraPBKS1093209435.56198161.6204418
RV UthappaMI14143204835.56279114.7000349
DJ HusseyKKR13133197129.00259123.17021917
SA AsnodkarRR993116034.56233133.4802436
PA PatelCSK13133025427.45297101.6802423
Yuvraj SinghPBKS15142995723.00184162.50012419
Y Venugopal RaoDCH111028871*36.00210137.14022215
JA MorkelCSK13102417134.43163147.85011814
MV BoucherRCB101022550*32.14177127.1201246
JR HopesPBKS11112217120.09148149.3202278
AM NayarMI141020645*25.75138149.2800169
JH KallisRCB11111995418.09183108.7401234
SP FlemingCSK10101964521.78165118.7900273
Salman ButtKKR771937327.57161119.8801302
S BadrinathCSK16111926432.00130147.6902218
ML HaydenCSK441898163.00131144.2702246
BB McCullumKKR44188158*62.6792204.35101315
SR TendulkarMI771886531.33177106.2101262
DPMD JayawardenePBKS131217945*25.57131136.6400157
DJ BravoMI9717864*29.67134132.8401195
M KaifRR161417634*16.00171102.9200146
MEK HusseyCSK43168116*84.00100168.00101211
HH GibbsDCH991674718.56153109.1500178
Virat KohliRCB13121653815.00157105.1000184
LR ShuklaKKR13121634220.38122133.6100175
A SymondsDCH43161117*80.50105153.3310159
WP SahaKKR121015959*31.80119133.6101127
VVS LaxmanDCH661555231.00132117.4201221
LA PomersbachPBKS5515279*152.0099153.5401139
LRPL TaylorRCB441495337.2581183.95011310
KD KarthikDC13814556*24.17107135.5101134
S VidyutCSK981455418.13109133.0301213
Ravindra JadejaRR14913536*19.29103131.0700116
Kamran AkmalRR6612853*25.6078164.1001138
Misbah-ul-HaqRCB8811747*16.7181144.4400106
W JafferRCB661155019.17104110.5801123
CL WhiteRCB8811431*16.29102111.760084
SB StyrisDCH8811236*18.6712391.060092
DB Ravi TejaDCH761094018.1782132.9300105
MK TiwaryDC971043926.0085122.3500160
TM DilshanDC771043317.3379131.6500143
DB DasKKR661033117.1794109.570095
NK PatelRR541035751.5081127.1601131
SM KatichPBKS22967596.0069139.1301112
AB de VilliersDC669526*19.009896.940051
SP GoswamiRCB43825227.338596.470191
K GoelPBKS76762612.677897.440074
RR SarwanPBKS44733118.257597.330061
YV TakawaleMI74702735.0065107.690072
Shoaib MalikDC75522413.0047110.640050
AS YadavDCH8649169.8039125.640052
A ChopraKKR5542248.405280.770050
LPC SilvaDCH334023*20.0026153.850051
RT PontingKKR4439209.755373.580021
M RawatRR1173423*8.503987.180031
L RonchiMI4434138.5032106.250061
PR ShahMI5434198.503597.140040
D SalunkheRR633326*16.5024137.500050
T TaibuKKR33311510.3326119.230030
WA MotaPBKS42262526.002796.300020
SS TiwaryMI32261713.0020130.000031
S ChanderpaulRCB3325168.333180.650040
J ArunkumarRCB3323227.6723100.000050
B ChipliRCB3320106.672871.430030
DS LehmannRR2218179.0018100.000030
CK KapugederaCSK531685.332369.570000
DT PatilRCB221396.5013100.000010
BJ HodgeKKR3312104.001770.590020
T KohliRR221075.001566.670001
TM SrivastavaPBKS52878.001080.000000
S SohalPBKS22442.00850.000000
Ajinkya RahaneMI22442.001723.530010
Manish PandeyMI32331.50933.330000
Younis KhanRR11333.00742.860000
H DasDCH11222.00540.000000
S AnirudhaCSK11111.00714.290000
U KaulPBKS5100*-10.000000
Abdur RazzakRCB1100*-20.000000
A MukundCSK21000.0010.000000
25 rows
25 rows
50 rows
100 rows
All rows

Reference analysis compiled from ball-by-ball records. Figures can differ slightly from other sources. CAL points are virtual and carry no cash value. Cricgasm Auction League is not affiliated with the IPL, the WPL or any franchise. Ball-by-ball data: Cricsheet.org.